Solved

CAnnot login to a machine  with domain login credentials

Posted on 2007-03-28
10
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,
On a perticular machine which is installed with windows 2003 i have a problem i am not able to login to that machine remotely or from console to the domain.I am able to login to the machine through local admin.

Could not logon to the machine
I have tried with different login id's
The system cannot log you on due to the error:
Access denied

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmenshouse
ID: 18807996
Sharah,
Is this a new client on the network?  What OS is the client machine running?  When you receive the error, do you receive a particular error ID.  In order to see that error ID, you will need to view the event logs for the server.   Please post us the resuts.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18808045
There are no errors related to access point on the laptop

Yes this is a old client.The client is running windows xp
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18808079
Sorry about the previous answer

There are no errors related
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 18808107
Is the server a member of the domain?  Are the credentials you tried to use able to remotely access other systems in the domain?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18808364
      Sharath, try disjoining client from domain in local account. Then restart the computer and rejoin the client to domain. Join the client to domain with domain admin account/pass.
      Make sure it's network connectivity is ok and it has SP2.
      Can you write the message you encounter in details please?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18808396
I get this error.

Logon rejected for DEVELOPMENT\administrator. Unable to obtain Terminal Server User Configuration. Error: Access is denied.

Event log
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18808554
          *Make sure "Client for Microsoft Networks" is installed and the box next to it is ticked.
           *Are you able to log on to domain in this computer sharath?
           *Did you try dis-joining and re-joining the client to domain?
          *Are there similar issues in other clients in domain?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18808617
This machine has 2 network adapters and it is configured for load balancing.
No i am not able to login to this machine with any domain credentials
Yes i disjoined the comp from domain and added it back with domain admin credentials
No all other clients are working fine
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 500 total points
ID: 18808667
           *What happens when you remove load balancing tick in the box in TCP/IP properties for both NICs?
           *Make sure the NIC which connects to domain has "Client for Microsoft Networks" enabled,installed and ticked in TCP/IP properties.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 18808917
If the Machine has 2 network adaptors, of the same speed both with gateways I bet that is your problem.

Set an interface metric, and a gateway metric so that NIC A is metric 1 for both, and nic B is metric 2 for both.  This will give you fall over protection and still work.

If you want real load balancing between interfaces in windows, I would use something besides the windows default tcpip options.
0