Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Grab a web page or site?

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I'm looking for something to grab an entire page or website. I know firefox will grab a page and i used to use pagesucker to grab an entire site but it crashes a bit now.

Anyone got something good they use to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Sideas
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1600 total points
ID: 18808937
On Apple what about Print to PDF??
Open the print dialog and then pick the PDF button bottom left and save as PDF.

You can then open the PDF in Preview and resave as JPG/PNG etc. if you want.

IF you want to grab a web page or website and retain the HTML and web links and graphics .. use WebDevil
http://www.chaoticsoftware.com/ProductPages/WebDevil.html

Very powerful and flexible.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 18809828
I think you will find some software here:
http://macorchard.com/www/
0