Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am running Exchange 2003 sp2 on a Win2003 Server and everything is running okay for the moment but in event viewer i am getting a bunch of 7004 7010 error(s):

Posted on 2007-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am running Exchange 2003 sp2 on a Win2003 Server and everything is running okay for the moment but in event viewer i am getting a bunch of 7004 7010 error(s):

This is an SMTP protocol error log for virtual server ID 1, connection #182. The remote host "203.185.192.114", responded to the SMTP command "xexch50" with "504 Need to authenticate first  ". The full command sent was "XEXCH50 2088 2  ".  This will probably cause the connection to fail.

Can anyone assist me with correcting this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:dbosman7
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18807975
See if the following KB will assist you in troubleshooting the "need to authenticate first" error:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843106

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter- Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jasonwilliams74
jasonwilliams74 earned 500 total points
ID: 18807998
Hi,

This problem occurs when the following conditions are true:
1.The server that is running Exchange Server 2003 has SMTP virtual servers that have a Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) that does not match the server name.
2.The FQDNs for the SMTP virtual servers do not have a Service Principal Name (SPN) registration.

Here is a Microsoft Support article that should help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;914137

Hope that helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dbosman7
ID: 18811172
I will try this and see if it works...
0