Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using wildcard to query Access DB in ASP.NET(VB)

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am binding a datagrid to an MS Access DB table. It works fine except when I use a query that involves a wildcard search. I've tried several methods, none of which seem to work. I've even tried the same query within access and it works, but not in .NET.
Here's my query...

select TargetCompany, ID, NextActionDate, NextAction from tblMain where TCProducts like '*" & strKey & "*' or PCType like '*" & strKey & "*' or PCNotes like '*" & strKey & "*' or NextAction like '*" & strKey & "*' or Notes like '*" & strKey & "*' ORDER BY TargetCompany


Like I said, I've tried moving the quotes/asterisks around every way imaginable, and I've tried using = instead of like. I don't get any errors, just not data. Can someone please show me the proper format for writing a query using a wildcard character when connected to an Access DB table through and ASP.NET page (VB)

Here's my vb code also...

    Sub BindData()

Dim strKey As String = Label8.Text
Label1.Text = "select TargetCompany, ID, NextActionDate, NextAction from tblMain where TCProducts like '*" & strKey & "*' or PCType like '*" & strKey & "*' or PCNotes like '*" & strKey & "*' or NextAction like '*" & strKey & "*' or Notes like '*" & strKey & "*' ORDER BY TargetCompany"

    Dim ds As New Data.DataSet
        Dim ConString As String = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source= " & Server.MapPath("contacts.mdb")
        Dim da As New Data.OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter(Label1.Text, ConString)
        da.Fill(ds, "employees")
        GridView1.DataSource = ds.Tables("employees")
        GridView1.DataBind()
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Miller
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 2000 total points
ID: 18808074
use % instead of *
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 18808082
You have to use % and _ as wildcards even though you are querying access. When you use any ADO or ADO.NET methods to connect to an access database the wildcards *MUST* be % and _ not * and ?:

Label1.Text = "select TargetCompany, ID, NextActionDate, NextAction from tblMain where TCProducts like '%" & strKey & "%' or PCType like '%" & strKey & "%' or PCNotes like '%" & strKey & "%' or NextAction like '%" & strKey & "%' or Notes like '%" & strKey & "%' ORDER BY TargetCompany"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18808088
select TargetCompany, ID, NextActionDate, NextAction from tblMain where TCProducts like '%" & strKey & "%' or PCType like '%" & strKey & "%' or PCNotes like '%" & strKey & "%' or NextAction like '%" & strKey & "%' or Notes like '%" & strKey & "%' ORDER BY TargetCompany

Sub BindData()

Dim strKey As String = Label8.Text
Label1.Text = "select TargetCompany, ID, NextActionDate, NextAction from tblMain where TCProducts like '%" & strKey & "%' or PCType like '%" & strKey & "%' or PCNotes like '%" & strKey & "%' or NextAction like '%" & strKey & "%' or Notes like '%" & strKey & "%' ORDER BY TargetCompany"

    Dim ds As New Data.DataSet
        Dim ConString As String = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source= " & Server.MapPath("contacts.mdb")
        Dim da As New Data.OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter(Label1.Text, ConString)
        da.Fill(ds, "employees")
        GridView1.DataSource = ds.Tables("employees")
        GridView1.DataBind()
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfredwhang
ID: 18808181
you are using Jet so the wildcard character is % and not *
0