Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

POP calendar sharing in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Is there any way to do Calendar sharing in Outlook 2003 when it is a POP3 account from an outside email hosting service?
0
Comment
Question by:tstech248
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 18808284
tstech248,

Here are some techniques for sharing a calendar without Exchange.  You need one of non-Exchange tools listed
http://www.slipstick.com/calendar/scheduleall.htm

You can use a webbase calendar like Google Calendar
http://www.google.com/calendar/render?pli=1
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:darimm
darimm earned 375 total points
ID: 18817533
It's kind of kludgy, but you can create a .PST file on a shared folder on your network and simply have people open/close it to input their scheduling information, if you don't need multiple people in it at once and are die-hard set in stone about using only outlook. As the above poster said however there are many alternative solutions which would probably work better.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18832256
tstech248,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0