Solved

Logging into a Windows 2003 Server, w/XP Professional

Posted on 2007-03-28
7
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Why when loggining into a DC(Windows 2003 server), it takes so long to log on and finish booting XP Professional? What is the machine doing, they were not like this in a normal boot, without login prompts. Is there something we can do to speed it up?  The screens that show are.......

Loading your Personal settings
Applying your Personal Settings
0
Comment
Question by:Harold
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
Comment Utility
this is most likely caused to misconfigured DNS settings in TCP/IP.

Make sure that the client machine points to your internal Windows domain controller/DNS server.  Do not point client machines any other DNS servers...

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
Comment Utility
When it hangs like this, it is probably looking for you domain using DNS... if you have the TCP/IP DNS settings pointing to some other DNS server (like a router or the ISP DNS server), you will experience this slow bootup process and your clients will have trouble "talking" to the domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cgbent
Comment Utility
You might also want to look into the process in which all your services are being started on the client machines. If for instance you have a service trying to start before one of dependants had a chance to start then you will experience exactly what you described.

In my case, awhile back I was having problems with the RPC service starting properly which in turn caused netlogon on a few clients to not run causing 10-15 minutes worth of loading.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
Comment Utility
DNS is installed on DC and has it's IP as the listening IP.  If the client computers are getting an IP from a router, DHCP, we have to hard code the IP of server in DNS settings?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If the client computers are getting an IP from a router, DHCP, we have to hard code the IP of server in DNS settings?

You can probably go into your router and change the DHCP settings... so that it hands out the IP of your internal DNS server IP address.    If you can't do this, then yes, walk to each machine and hard code it.  (Or install the DHCP service on your Windows 2003 server .....and shut off your DHCP service on the router).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
Comment Utility
Ok, I have a couple things to look at and try which will take a little time, as the box is a customers server, not here, so bare with me as I test this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
Comment Utility
Now I have to figure out what my best DHCP setup is, with the VPN tunnels we have in place!!!!

Thanks
Harold
0