Solved

Stop Error 0x0000007e .... blue screen error

Posted on 2007-03-28
13
2,473 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-11
Hi,
I am getting the following Blue Screen Error message on my Windows XP MC
Stop Error: 0x0000007e (0x0000005, 0xb9525ff4, 0xb95c3aa8, 0xb95c37a4)
Then it dumps the Physical Memory to the Hard disk.
I get it occasionally, but it is very disruptive.

MiniDump Files Located at
http://zacksz.com/Mini030107-01.zip
0
Comment
Question by:EazyWorks
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18808238
Have you seen the following articles:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330182
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321637
Most often caused by a driver issue, or insufficient hard drive space. I assume you can determine the latter quickly. Can you boot to safe mode with no issues? If so it would likely confirm it is a driver issue.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 18808243
1. Wrong board here ...
2. have a look at Microsoft KB Article KB330182 (http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B330182)
0
 

Author Comment

by:EazyWorks
ID: 18808306
I have 80GB of free space and the Blue screen seems to come out of no where. I have not gotten the blue screen in a while but I ran across
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22038814.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+1000007e+code+error

I am hoping the same Expert Can analyze my mini-Dump Files. Also if any one can give me a quick article on how to analyze them.

Thanks
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18808609
cpc2004 has an e-mail posted on his/her profile. You can send them a link to your question. (Purpose of the e-mail address is not for asking questions directly)

Are there any errors in the event viewer? There should be one corresponding to the "dump". Check just prior to that time for any application, hardware, or driver issues.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18808697
I will check this dmp file and post my findings
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18808769
Found your problem this was from dmp file 2-7-2007
Probably caused by : tmcomm.sys ( tmcomm+9cf0 )

Trend Micro

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA (50)
Invalid system memory was referenced.  This cannot be protected by try-except,
it must be protected by a Probe.  Typically the address is just plain bad or it
is pointing at freed memory.


Crash file from  3-1-2007 was the same result as 2-7-2007

Crash File from  3-4-2007 pointed to an issue with

MODULE_NAME: DLAIFS_M

IMAGE_NAME:  DLAIFS_M.SYS
 which is related to Sonic DLA package that is included with Sonic Record

I would uninstall both products and do a reinstall
So this is the source of these blue screens any more problems please repost



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18808780
So uninstall
Any TrendMicro products and reinstall
Same with Sonic Record, I prefer Nero over Sonic anyday, IMHO
0
 

Author Comment

by:EazyWorks
ID: 18808872
The trend Micro is also causing the Issue?
And how do you analyze the miniDump file?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kane77573 earned 500 total points
ID: 18808965
Read this
This is a tutorial Made by Major Geeks, thanks to them
http://notechlimit.com/Downloads/debug.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18808982
Here is the application you will need
http://notechlimit.com/Downloads/dbg_x86_6.6.07.5.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:EazyWorks
ID: 18821507
Thanks for all the comments I should get to the testing this weekend and will award points then.
Thanks Again
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HadleyR
ID: 26547565
url does not work
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 26547607
0