[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can we install Oracle Application 11.5.9 on the Sun fire T2000

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can we install Oracle Application 11.5.9 on the following Sun hardware?

Sun Fire T2000 Server, 6 core 1.0GHz UltraSPARC T1 processor, 8GB DDR2 memory (16 x512MB DIMMs),
4 x 146GB 2.510K rpm SAS Hard disk drives,
1 DVD-RO/CD-RW slimline drive,
2 (N1) power supplies,
4 10/100/1000 ethernet

Did you noticed any problem /  troubles / compitibity Issues.
Thanks for all your help.
0
Comment
Question by:1-800-mattress
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 18808427
i think thre is no problem. there didn't used to be problems with sun servers ... like with HP servers was. go to metalink.oracle.com and check certification matrix between version of oracle product and version od operating system.
there also is information about supported HW platforms and OS versions in readme.html of oracle software which is to be installed.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 18813022
It should not be a problem, but you do need to check the Oracle Application 11.5.9 to see which version of OS it support and what patches are required to install it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 18815408
hello 1800

thats the good server man.with that configuration u will be laughing.

plus that's a SUN product no questions with performance and scalability
compare to any other hardware in the market

Oracle Aplication supported by SOLARIS. the only question i will ask to oracle or search on oracle is

Is Oracle application compatible with zfs.(which is SOLARIS NEW  file system)

t2000 broken the world record it seems. with performance

what do you mean by compatibility.it varies to one and another

better speak to the sales team of SUN and inform them what u going to run now and in future. they will check to make sure if those application are compatible with that hardware

u need to make sure what external hardware you want to add in future to that box. thats where the problem starts.

note:u might have problem retrieving the profit and lost statement.due to the size compatibility of matresses

regards
Javeed Abdul

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gattu007 earned 375 total points
ID: 18851876
Yes there is no issues... you can alos check this from certify tab of metalink

Certify - Additional Info E-Business Suite 11i and Earlier Version 11.5.9 (11i) On Solaris Operating System (SPARC)

Operating System: Solaris Operating System (SPARC) Version 10
E-Business Suite 11i and Earlier Version 11.5.9 (11i)
Status: Certified
0