Solved

Exchange/AD contact management

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
We have many Exchange/AD contacts set up and organized in organizational units.  I am looking for a way (besides setting up AD tools and Exchange console) for users to be able to easily add and subtract contacts from org units they have control of.  Does anyone know of way?
0
Comment
Question by:lalkacr
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cgbent earned 250 total points
ID: 18808441
Since I was unable to find any better solution to this myself, I just setup a quick little Terminal Server that I had my managers log into for making such changes to users informations.

My collegaue has been working on another type solution for this that is lengthy and what I feel is insecure. A web based version of editing the information. Basically setting up an internal webpage. Seems kind of shoddy though and I personally would not recomend it.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 250 total points
ID: 18809451
If you don't want to use the native tools, you'll need to either build or buy a separate solution, either web-based or using a teeny .NET application.  Commercial tools for this are myriad and range in price from a few hundred dollars to "I'm sorry, you want -how much- for that?" Something like Jim McBee's DirectoryUpdate is $300 per domain (http://www.directory-update.com/), while the Quest or NetPro tools will be $xx dollars per licensed user.

Would a custom MMC console taskpad meet your needs, rather than installing the full toolset?: http://www.petri.co.il/create_taskpads_for_ad_operations.htm

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now