Solved

Linux server partitions size + LVM support

Posted on 2007-03-28
8
2,665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
RHEL4 should work as samba server as a domain controller  ,ftp server , internal dns server , mysql server , webserver, inernal mailserver (sendmail)  and also custom built software  using java , this server would be connected around 250 users , inthis case i have planned to partition as following:

partitions     size
/boot             500 MB
swap           2048MB (  two swap partitions since plan to updae to 4GB RAM)
/                  10GB
/usr              25 GB
/opt               5GB
/home           30GB
/etc               8GB
/var              25GB
/project_1    12GB
/project_2     15GB
/private          5GB
/public          5GB
/admin          10GB

Please suggest me on the following plan of mine
1. create a LVM physical volume and keep all the following partitions as logical volume  / , /usr, /var, /opt, /home , /etc , /project_1, /project_2, /private, /public , admin

2. keep /boot , /swap out of LVM group

3. if /tmp is required as a separate partition what would be the best size is 8GB would be sufficient , please also suggest me should this be kept in the LVM group or just outside of it like /boot

Please suggest me the best partition scheme for my configuration , i have 146 GB * 2 ( the same is configured as hardware RAID 1+0 hence only one disk 146gb is availabe for the installation.







0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 250 total points
ID: 18809697
1. good ..

2. yessss that is keep boot and swap outside of the lvm

3. TMP is too variable i recommend to use in, for example /var partition.  with this you dont waste space in a partition.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 18809717
and sorry but project1 and 2 dont need a partition you can make under /home...

you need to make a partitioning to dont modify in the future.... ofr example what happend if project1 increase the work and need more space?? you need to modify the partition table and maybe project2  dont use all space... ofr this use folder in the same of public and private you can put this in /home and dont have risk to increase or decrease the space and save space and headkackes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gparrish
ID: 18810116
Also keep in mind if you will ever need a large dumping ground for some CDs/DVD or downloads, say 50GB or something that seems unusual now but could come up in the future. You should fine with the /var or /home there but just think on it before you commit to this. As pablouruguay suggested I would combine a few of these under /home to help this cause also.

-greg
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 18813778
Thanks for the suggestion i will do accordingly

1.  and is /tmp requires a separate partition if yes  then please suggest me the best size to allocate for this /tmp partition for ex: 2GB , 4GB .. etc ,

2. i did not understand the point 3 , sir do you mean to keep /tmp under the /var ( /var/tmp), is my understanding on your point 3 is correct if yes please suggest me the best suited size for the /tmp .

3.need not create a separate /tmp partition just only create / and allocate the size of 15GB , operating system will itself create /tmp

Please suggest me on this




0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gparrish
gparrish earned 250 total points
ID: 18815379
D_wathi:

1. /tmp does not require a separate partition but I would recommend it. Many scripts and programs often use /tmp and if you do not create one it will live on /. If you have a rogue script that does not clean up itself you could fill / in that case. So yes create /tmp but only give it space determined by your requirements. Based on the size of the disks you are using I would allocate at least 2GB - use your own needs and requirements if you need to go higher.

2. He was suggesting you consider using /var/tmp as your temp storage rather than /tmp. I think this is a good idea if you are considering dropping 20GB on say /tmp. In this scenario you could drop 2GB on /tmp as I mentioned in 1. and then drop the other 18 on /var or /var/tmp and use that for tmp space but somethings will still use /tmp so have a little something there for those and to protect your /. You will have the paths of /tmp and /var/tmp, if you want to create a partition on them is up to you.

-greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 18816448
i have created /tmp as separate partition of allocating 5gb of space and it is kept under the LVM
0