Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for a 3d design system

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I'd like to assemble a system for 3d design and rendering, could you please suggest the components for it.

I would greatly appreciate if you could suggest a couple solutions one with a budget under $ 1000 and one with a budget of $ 2000

I'd also will appreciate a little description about the reason why xxxxxx component is preferrable to yyyyyy one.

I don't care for vista.

Thank you

Note
Points will be split among participants with helpful suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:keneso
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 80 total points
ID: 18812764
Component selection would vary greatly depending on the rendering software that is to be used. What Software is going into this machine?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
maimon22 earned 1120 total points
ID: 18813116
i would suggest this one for because you need a lot of memmory and a good cpu that can handle the pressure of the programs so that it could run smooth

Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Abit AB9 PRO  965
GG.Skill DDR2 800MHZ DUAL CHANNEL 2048MB
WD/HITACHI 250GB SATAII 16MB 7200 RPM
GEFORCE 8800GTS 320MB PCI-E
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 18896794
Thank you.
0