Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server (MSDE) Concurrent Query Governing

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to know how it is possible to find out what specific application is causing SQL Server to write the following message to the event log: "This SQL Server has been optimized for 8 concurrent queries. This limit has been exceeded by 22 queries and performance may be adversely affected."  Please be specific.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tegronakron
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 18808458
Use Profiler and set it up to track processes.  Dependgin on the timestamp, you may then be able to isolate the process that triggers that message...

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 1050 total points
ID: 18808461
SQL Server does that as informational messages to you.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 18808476
Sorry...premature "submit"....and then I saw Racimo's answer to use Profiler, which is correct
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MeDude21
ID: 18808884
There is a limit to MSDE. It can only handle 8 concurrently executing operations. After this it applies a workload governor (stalls a user connection for a few milliseconds). This then cause more concurrent queries. MSDE is ideal for small DB solutions with no more than 8 concurrent queries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tegronakron
ID: 18809076
Racimo,
I am attempting to set it up to track processes but that's the problem i'm having.  I don't see a way to  look for a specific applicaton name.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 450 total points
ID: 18809190
<<I am attempting to set it up to track processes but that's the problem i'm having.  I don't see a way to  look for a specific applicaton name.>>
You actually have an ApplicationName column in the columns proposed by Profiler.  Just look for it closer in the right listbox that allows you to select columns in the trace property box...

You may also use the databaseid column to relate to the right application...

Hope this helps...
0