Solved

cant see active directory from a newly installed terminal server/slow logging on

Posted on 2007-03-28
7
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi there,

I have just introduced a new Windows 2003 terminal server on its own hp box that now connects to a clone server running windows 2000 server.  I have noticed that the terminal server takes a while, longer than anticipated, to log on to the main 2000 server (which is the current dc).  I have also noticed that when I create a new shared folder on the new server I cannot see any of the domain users in teh active directory, I can see all the pc's through My network Neighborhood and can browse them but the I cannot assign specific user rights.  

Do I need to do a dcpromo on this new server or is there another way of speeding up the logging in process and seeing the active directory..?

The main 2000 server is just the dc, runs a proxy mail server called mailgate and shares files.  the new server is designed to be just a terminal server running only sage apps and office.  the ip range is 10.0.0.x

Any answers would be gratefully received and rewarded with points.

Thanks

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 18808384
I must point out that the old windows 2000 server dns settings are pointing to internet based IP address not itself, perhaps this is the problem..? The new server's dns is pointing to the old server being 10.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 250 total points
ID: 18808529
All clients and member servers must point to the internal Windows DNS server to participate in the domain properly.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 18808537
That is the problem. The pereferred DNS server must be that of the domain - normally that of the domain controller. You need to set this. Your own DNS server should have a forwarder set that points to your ISP's DNS server. This way you machine will be able to locate the domain controller and names will be resolved internally first with the ISP's DNS being called on to resolve internet DNS queries.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18808555
The Windows DNS server must point to istelf for DNS...
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 18808657
I am unfamiliar with mailgate but it seems that all clients point to 10.0.0.1 as a proxy server and then the actual lan dns points to the ISP's dns servers being 212.159.6.9/10.

When I try and create a forwarder on the dns it is greyed out, so I am stumped. I dont want to touch the active directory at all but what can i do to change the dns on the old server to make the new server connect to it properly..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 18808830
do you think i should do a dcpromo on the new box and then make the dns point to itself that way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 18814849
Ok, problem sorted.  The old server was in fact a root server, so i deleted the (.) from the forward lookup zone and then created forwarders and pointed the server to itself and hey bingo!!  Thanks guys for your help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now