Solved

Problems with DNS Aging and Scavenging

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Recently I set up Aging and Scavenging on our DNS server (Server 2003). It seems to be working for the most part but I am having the following issues.

In my Forward Lookup Zone there are some folders like _MSDC or something I cant name them at the moment because they are gone. But anyway sometimes they are there and sometimes they are not. The only thing I have in there right now is some host(A) records, an (SOA) and  (NS) record. I dont know if I need the other stuff and if so why it is going away.

The main problem I think is this. there should be a host record for one of my servers in there but it keeps dissapearing. I can add the (A) record and I make sure that the box is not checked that says "delete this record when it becomes stale. what happens is that after some time for some reason the box gets checked, and then the record is deleted when scavenging is done. There is another server that also gets this box checked but it never gets deleted. not sure why.
0
Comment
Question by:dustinwk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18808466
is the DHCP Client server running on the servers?  This service is needed to auto register with DNS....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dustinwk
ID: 18808482
on a side note I believe this is causing me many other problems. the record that is being deleted is for a server that was once a dns server and is a domain controler. when the record gets deleted I can not communicate with the domian. Im not sue why because I have another domain controller. but when trying to connect to a network share it asks for a username and password if i put in my user name and password i get an error saying somthing like the credentials i entered have already been tried. or I get an error that says

"Windows cannot access \\server\share"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dustinwk
ID: 18808512
yes we have DHCP set up. all the other records are registered when they obtain a lease. but the servers are static. however you can manualy create the (a) record and it should not be affected my scanenging. but for some reason the box gets checked anyway and then the record gets removed
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18808578
Sorry, I meant to say, on the servers... is the DHCP Client SERVICE running?  This service is needed to auto register (and keep DNS updated)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dustinwk
ID: 18808654
yeah its running
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drtoto82 earned 500 total points
ID: 18812850
make sure of the configuration on the Priamry DNS server that has the SOA , coz on DNS replication , its configuratin dominates on other servers.
0