?
Solved

Re: Set Permission in Windows Registry

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi Experts
is it possible to use vbscript to pemit "Everyone" to "Full Access" and "Read" Access to[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared\Tools] registry key? besides using subinacl.exe...
Thanks inadvance....
0
Comment
Question by:Manfredtoo
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 18808691
Yes, that is possible - see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316440 ("How to use low-level access control APIs from Visual Basic") and the sample code it comes with at http://download.microsoft.com/download/wbt/sample/2.0/nt45xp/en-us/setperm.exe ("SetPerm.exe")
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18810217
yes
do start
run
regedt32
this is the same as regedit except you can modify permissions and rights
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 18819207
>>run
>>regedt32

How do you do that from code?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18819234
Didnt see it being code, read to fast.
Missed a part
oops!
0