Solved

Backing up windows xp workstations with backup exec 9.2 for Netware

Posted on 2007-03-28
9
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am running backup exec 9.2 (quickstart edition) on a Novel server (Netware 5.1 SP8).  I am trying to backup my workstations running Windows XP Professional.  I am running the backup exec remote agent on the workstation but am unable to 'see' the workstation from backup exec.

I have tried (several times) to get a straight answer from Symantec support on what I need be able to backup these workstations.  I am not sure if it is because I am running the quickstart version of 9.2 backup exec?  Even the reseller I am working with has not been able to get a decent answer from Symantec.  

If anyone has any ideas on this, it would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:62chev
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18808939
Which Novell client are you using?

Are these stations on the same subnet?

Could be an issue withe SLP discovery.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18809277
How are you browsing for the workstations?
You do need a license key for the extra add ons.
So did you license everything you are trying to use?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18809288
Are the XP machines running any firewall ?

Do they have the Novell Client on them ?

Can you ping them from the server ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:62chev
ID: 18810099
We are running Novell Client 4.91.  I should clarify, backup exec 9.2 does 'see' the workstation, if I look under agent serial numbers, I see the workstation name and the IP address but when I try to choose workstations to backup there are none available.

I believe it is a license issue (i.e. that quickstart 9.2 does not support backing up workstations, it will only backup the novell server).  The problem is Symantec can't tell me what I need to upgrade to..??  

The fact I do not currently have a windows server running seems to throw a wrench into it.

Thanks for the responses.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18812180
You need to upgrade to something other than a Symantec-polluted product...  It would be good to upgrade to a version of NetWare that's not on extended life support too...  ;)

Seriously, if the quickstart version isn't supposed to be able to back up workstations, then it won't, and it will become more difficult as time goes by to find anyone that has software licensing for versions that run on NetWare 5.x...
0
 

Author Comment

by:62chev
ID: 18812524
Yes, I was disappointed to find Symantec now owning backup exec.  What a way to ruin a good product.  It is my theory the quickstart version isn't supposed to able to back up workstations.  I cannot get a clear answer from Symanted what is needed to be able to backup workstations.  If they would tell me that I need to purchase the full version 9.2 for Netware - fine, I would do that.  One support person told me to buy the workstation/laptop client for backup exec.  The next support person told me that 9.2 does not support workstation/laptop clients.  The next person told me to run backup exec for windows server (I don't have a windows server) etc etc.

I am looking for the correct licensing/module/product configuration I need to support my environment.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18812628
Maybe if you worked with a VAR, they could get the right answer for you.  Try one of the web-based VARs like CDW or Insight or PCMall...
0
 

Author Comment

by:62chev
ID: 18812875
I have been working with CDW - my rep there has received the same run around from Symantec.  I'm starting to think my best solution is to find different backup software.  Any suggestions?
(Non Symantec product!)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 250 total points
ID: 18812911
CA BrightStor ARCserve 11.1 for NetWare, plus the client agent for Windows.
0