Solved

Removing last exchange server & exchange completely from organization

Posted on 2007-03-28
11
1,393 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-24
We have a development Active Directory domain with a single Last Exchange server Std version 2003.  We needed to install Exchange Server Enterprise version 2003 instead.  We didn't care about any emails or configuration on existing exchange server and wanted to run a clean installation of a new exchange server.  We have uninstalled the exchange server via Control Panel Add/Remove Programs.  Now when we go to install new Exchange Enterprise server it gives a message that we need to forest prep or do  not have exchange permissions.  We also get the same message when we try to run forestprep (even though account is member of schema/enterprise admins).  I think we need to run exchange setup /removeorg to clean out AD and then rerun forestprep and domainprep. Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:Mdem99
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18808833
do you plan to use the old databases with the new install?
if not then run the setup /removeorg to remove the exchange ORG completely from AD.
once that has been done then go into adsiedit.msc and check under configuration container, services, whether you see any thing related to your old exchange installation
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18809603
Unless you want to change the Exchange org name, I don't see what removing the org information will do for you. All you will be doing is recreating the domain information that is already there.

Simply install the Exchange management tools ONLY on to a machine and then use the delegate control wizard to grant the account you want to use the relevant permissions. Then try the installation again.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdem99
ID: 18811539
Rakeshmiglani, I don't plan to use olddatabases with new install.   I have tried to run setup /removeorg  but it fails, error message ("The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest preparation" cannot be assigned the action "RemoveOrg" because you must be an Exchange Full Administrator at the organization level.  You must use an account that has been granted the Full Exchange Administrator role on the Exchange Organization using the Exchange Administration Delegation Wizard." ) Any ideas?
I shall check adsiedit tomorrow to see if anything is there?  Even normal reinstall does not work (similar error to above).  setup /forestprep and setup /domainprep also give similar error.
Sembee, I don't necessarily want to change Exchange org name.  
Question: Can one install Exchange management tools when there is no Exchange installed on the box (exchange has been uninstalled)??? You may be right as the error above does apppear to mean that delegartion permissions need to be set.  Should domain administrator not have permissions even without delegation?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18812045
You can install Exchange management tools with or without Exchange already installed. After installing it you will not see anything such as servers etc, but it will give you access to the delegate control wizard.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdem99
ID: 18817458
Sembee, I have installed Exchange management tools  and my name is listed there.  However when I try to add a new name it will lets me ( but comes up with errors) and then won't let me remove new name.
Still won't let me run removeorg or forestprep or domain prep keeo getting error: "The component "Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services" cannot be assigned the action "Install" ..... Mark
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18818213
Your own name appears, and not Administrator?
Are you using THE administrator account for this work, or an equivalent?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdem99
ID: 18819501
Sembee, sorry I meant to say that administrator account appears there and I am logged on as administrator.  All I want is to install exchange fresh but even setup /removeorg does not seem to work.  Seems to be a problem with every setup.exe switch (forestprep/removeorg/uninstall)  Any ideas? Mark
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18819759
Have you tried the full manual removal: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=833396

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197831
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:runright
ID: 32344663
I spent a good 5 hours trying to figure this one out...the solution I found was at
http://www.exchangemaster.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=40&Itemid=57&lang=en
When I found the solution ... it was sooooo easy

SOLUTION:
1.Open Active Directory Sites and Services
2.From the View menu select Show Services node
3.Double click services,
4.Select and delete Microsoft Exchange container

0