Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vb.net program window size

Posted on 2007-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
When opening a dialog or program in vb.net is it possible to have the screen maximize to the screen resolution (1024x768, 800x600, etc) automatically? if so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:dprundle
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 18808675
however you're creating the window, you can usually just set .Width and .Height. this is how i do a similar thing for an IE window:

Dim ie
Set ie=createobject("internetexplorer.application")
With ie
    .navigate "about:blank"
    Do Until .readyState=4
     WScript.Sleep 10
    Loop
    .toolbar=0
    .statusbar=0
    .Top=0
    .Left=0
    .Width=ie.document.parentwindow.screen.availWidth
    .Height=ie.document.parentwindow.screen.availHeight
    .navigate "http://cachetweb"
    .visible=true
End With
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 18808686
Yes...at design-time, in the IDE, set the WindowState() property to Maximized.

Done.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ParrT
ID: 18808725
two ways:
(Maximize the screen)

dim dlg as new <yourformname>
    dlg.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized
dlg.showdialog ....

or to make it not maximised but to change the size to the size of the screen:

dlg.windowstate = formwindowstate.normal
 dlg.Size = Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Size

(although I am not sure why you would want to do the latter!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprundle
ID: 18818218
Okay these make the window bigger but dont center the content (buttons and icons)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18818348
0