Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

visual basic.net 2003 question

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have developed an application in vb.net 2003 for the purpose of users being able to search the reports in pdf format.  I have a textbox where a user will enter any keyword and that will search every report for such a word and will display it on the form.  Can anyone help, or point me into the right direction.  Is it possible at all?  Do I need to store the pdf in the database that is already connected to my application?
Any suggestion or giudance will be very appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:systems_ax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 750 total points
ID: 18811527
You probably need a library for PDF.
I found this one, http://www.tallcomponents.com/, but it isn't free.
I'm sure with a library to be able to read the document, you could search it.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 750 total points
ID: 18812841
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 18818808
thank you for replying,
but I am not familiar with Csharp, I only know vb.net.  Is there any pdf for vb.net specifically.

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 18820545
remove the ; and you are almost done!
0