Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connection rejection for (local) on sql server 2000 ?

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
(local) does not work in our applications. We shipped an application which uses the connection string as (local) for Sql Server 2000. When our firewall is running , the conneciton is rejected , how can we work around this problem ? We cannot change the connection string now, can we change any settings for the firewall ?
0
Comment
Question by:tech_question
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ved Prakash Agrawal
ID: 18808920
check the port 1433 are blocked by firewall or not..
you need to allow port 1433 for sql server to connect
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech_question
ID: 18808968
we tried to telnet via port 1433 and it works - any other ideas ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 18812743
When using (local) it is about name resolution.  (local) usually maps to Named Pipes or 127.0.0.1, but still uses Named Pipes.  I would check the Server Network Utility and make sure that TCPIP is enabled.

The other thing is that if the application is not running on teh machine that SQL Server is running on, then you have bigger problems than that, as (local) does not have a name necessarily that you can map it to via HOSTS or anything else that I know of.
0