[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web Site Tool Tip Text

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the following Tool Tip Text code which I have copied from a freeware site It seems work okay until you start to scroll down the web page, and for some reason the tool tip text appears half way up the page until eventually it disappears off the top of the browser. Can anyway tell me why this is happening and a possible solution.

Many Thanks

<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
.tooltiptitle{COLOR: #FFFFFF; TEXT-DECORATION: none; CURSOR: Default; font-family: arial; font-weight: bold; font-size: 8pt}
.tooltipcontent{COLOR: #000000; TEXT-DECORATION: none; CURSOR: Default; font-family: arial; font-size: 8pt}
#ToolTip{position:absolute; width: 100px; top: 0px; left: 0px; z-index:4; visibility:hidden;}
-->
</style>
<script language = "javascript">
<!--
ContentInfo = "";
topColor = "#808080"
subColor = "#C0C0C0"
var mouse_X;
var mouse_Y;
var tip_active = 0;
function update_tip_pos(){
    document.getElementById('ToolTip').style.left = mouse_X + 20;
    document.getElementById('ToolTip').style.top  = mouse_Y;
}
var ie = document.all?true:false;
if (!ie) document.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEMOVE)
document.onmousemove = getMouseXY;
function getMouseXY(e) {
if (ie) { // grab the x-y pos.s if browser is IE
mouse_X = event.clientX + document.body.scrollLeft;
mouse_Y = event.clientY + document.body.scrollTop;
}
else { // grab the x-y pos.s if browser is NS
mouse_X = e.pageX;
mouse_Y = e.pageY;
}
if (mouse_X < 0){mouse_X = 0;}
if (mouse_Y < 0){mouse_Y = 0;}
if(tip_active){update_tip_pos();}
}
function EnterContent(TTitle, TContent){
ContentInfo = '<table border="0" width="100" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">'+
'<tr><td width="100%" bgcolor="#000000">'+
'<table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0">'+
'<tr><td width="100%" bgcolor='+topColor+'>'+
'<table border="0" width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="center">'+
'<tr><td width="100%">'+
'<font class="tooltiptitle">&nbsp;'+TTitle+'</font>'+
'</td></tr>'+
'</table>'+
'</td></tr>'+
'<tr><td width="100%" bgcolor='+subColor+'>'+
'<table border="0" width="90%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="1" align="center">'+
'<tr><td width="100%">'+
'<font class="tooltipcontent">'+TContent+'</font>'+
'</td></tr>'+
'</table>'+
'</td></tr>'+
'</table>'+
'</td></tr>'+
'</table>';
}
function tip_it(which, TTitle, TContent){
  if(which){
    update_tip_pos();
    tip_active = 1;
    document.getElementById('ToolTip').style.visibility = "visible";
    EnterContent(TTitle, TContent);
    document.getElementById('ToolTip').innerHTML = ContentInfo;
  }else{
    tip_active = 0;
    document.getElementById('ToolTip').style.visibility = "hidden";
  }
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<div id="ToolTip"></div>
<a class="NArial" href="javascript:void(0)" onMouseover="tip_it(1,'Tooltip Title','Tooltip Content');" onMouseout="tip_it(0, '', '')">Mouse Over Me!</a><br>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:inghfs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 2000 total points
ID: 18809265
Why not use the built in tooltip functionality - with a <a href tag this is the title

That way you don't have a javascript hack to do something the browser does by default - less room for errors like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inghfs
ID: 18809426
I was looking for something a little more complex. However, this maybe the best option. Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 18809674
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 18809768
Why are you looking for something more complex?

The question is what functionality are you looking for?
0