Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Backup Questions.

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Exchange 2003 Backup...

I am not real familiar with exchange backup procedures so I figured I would ask everyone here before I end up backing up 100gb of junk without it being necessary.

Ok my priv1.edb is only 18gb and my pub1.edb is only like 1gb but when I use Backup Exec to back these up my back is about 85 gb... Is this correct? Inside backup exec I back up both the Exchange Mail Boxes (29gb) and also the Microsoft Information Store (53gb)... is this necessary as its seems that just backing up the Information store would cover both of these aspects. What is the point of backing up each? Is it right that my backup is so much bigger than my databases?

0
Comment
Question by:jsuttor
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 2000 total points
ID: 18808932
When you select to backup the "Exchange Mailboxes" you are performing what we call a Brick Level Backup (BLB).
Since you are also backing up the Information Store this is redundant.

BLB's are notoriously slow and take up a huge amount of space.
Also if you properly configure your Exchange server then there will be very few times you will need to restore an individual mailbox or message.
By properly configuring your Exchange server, I mean to make sure Deleted Item Retention is configured for an appropriate time.
Then if by some chance you do need to restore a message that has expired the deleted item retention time, use the Recovery Storage Group feature in Exchange 2003.
Deleted item retention and recovery storage group information can be found by looking in the MS Knowledge Base.

Hope this helps.
Russ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aurico
ID: 18809668
In my exprience with Exchange and Backup Exec, you will need to back up everything on the Exchange server (all drives, system info, shadow copies, etc.).  Within the Backup jobs properties, select the Exchange feature and look to see whether you have it setup to backup individual folders or not.  I believe with 10d that you do not need to select his option and will need to select Restore Individual Mailboxes.  Also, if you are backing up from one server to another, check your network cards.  The reason being is that if you have a Gig nic in each one, you will need to make sure that they are actually working at a gig speed.
0