Solved

Are Root DNS necessary for AD Integrated DNS ?

Posted on 2007-03-28
8
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
We have a small (only three Domain Controllers) Windows 2000 based Active Directory domain separated by a firewall from the rest of the corporate INTRANET.
This is a Honeywell process control network domain and needs to be separated form the corporate users.

DNS is integrated with Active Directory and they all show up as 'roots'.

I'd like to configure the DNS so that it can use the 'forwarders'.
In other words, if they can not resolve the names (on behalf of their clients), they should forward the request to DNS servers on the corporate network.

However, when I click on the 'Forwarders' tab, it comes back with an error telling me that this feature is not available for the 'root servers' !?

QUESTION: How to configure 'Forwarders' on my small domain ?
                   Do these DNS servers (AD integrated) need to be 'roots' ?
                   How to change them not to be 'roots' ?

TIA,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:luckymilos
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18810858
The error message is likely referring to the "root zone" To remove this and enable forwarders see the following Microsoft article under "To Remove the Root DNS Zone"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300202
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckymilos
ID: 18814704
Thanks Rob, but it appears that your suggested solution refers to a standlone DNS configuration.

My DNS is Active Directory integrated.

Is the procedure the same for AD integrated DNS ?

Could tehre be any negative effects to my AD domain if I delete/remove "root zones" ?

Since I have three AD Domain Controllers (i.e. DNS servers), I assume one of them will be pointing to the forwarder and the other two will point to the first one ?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 130 total points
ID: 18816370
>>"Is the procedure the same for AD integrated DNS ?"
Yes.

Another article specific to the root zone removal:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298148
Petri site addresses root zones:
http://www.petri.co.il/no_forwarding_or_root_hints_on_dns_server.htm

To be hones I am not a DNS wizard. As to implications (short term) of doing so with multiple DNS servers, I cannot say. I don't foresee any, but you may want a second opinion. I'll get a DNS wiz to have a look for you. Different time zone so you may not hear for 8-10 hours.
Cheers!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 120 total points
ID: 18820323
Morning!

The idea behind a root zone is that say in an organisation where you dont want recursion occuring (names resolved by servers up the tree), you configure a root zone (.) ...This is not all that common a configuration but it has its places

In answer toy our Question, Yes, the process is the same in AD integrated zones as it is to standard zones, in effect, the entire zone is the same, its just stored within the AD metadata.

If you want to control your forwarding a little more for security and control, i would take a look at conditional forwarding rather than straight out forwarding..This way you can control exactly what is allowed to use recursion

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Conditional_Forwarding_in_Windows_Server_2003.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18820526
The master is here !  
Thanks Jay_Jay70
Great article by the way.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18820587
Hardly! But thank you!

And that site is always great
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18821582
Thanks luckymilos...and Jay_Jay70.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18821762
pleasure - thanks Rob!
0