Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upgrade -> Solaris9 to Solaris10 -> is it worth it?

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have 2 Sunfire 480 machines running Solaris 9. I have become, by default,  the system admin for these machines and have grown fond of them.  

My company aquired another company who thinks these computers are "boatanchors" and they don't want to support them.  They currently are using Linux servers and workstations.  

As it turns out, the next CAD software upgrade will not support Solaris9, but will support Solaris10.  

Is the cost and hassles of upgrading to Solaris10 worth the trouble?  
Or should I cut these "boatanchors" lines and let them go?

I'm also disipointed in Sun's web site.  Seems you need to pay to view FAQ and other help information.  What a crock, since the DST patch killed our Exceed connection.

Thanks,
Randy


0
Comment
Question by:ISGDude
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vamsi_uk earned 100 total points
ID: 18809512
solaris 10 is free of cost and anything that is supported by solaris 9 should be supported by solaris10. so upgradation from solaris 9 to solaris 10 shoul dbe relatively easy and straight forward.

also look at this link if it helps you ....
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/817-0552/6mgbi4fgj?a=view
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 100 total points
ID: 18811562
Upgrading should be fine, but I'd consider the merits of standardising and passing support to the other team - If they can deliver the level of service you need.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18811687
Sun has an excellent document repository at

http://docs.sun.com/

What help information do you need to pay for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISGDude
ID: 18811914
Tintin,
I was looking into why the Daylight Saving Time patch made the machine inaccessable to our Exceed client.  It asked for a Service Plan number before it would show me details.
It was in the user group area I belive.
0