Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Execute a vb script on a remote machine

Posted on 2007-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I have a vb script which tells if a machine is DHCP enabled or not i need to run this script on remote machines.Pstool is useful but do not know if it is possible.

I need pstool to collect the machine name from the file where it needs to execte abc.vbs file.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18809122
        *You would schedule the script in "scheduled tasks" if you like.
         *Is this Professional Service Tool you mean wit pstool? If yes link below is the offical forum and you may find many solutions if you join and check.
http://mobile-files.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=126
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18809270
How can i schedule on a remote machine remotely
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18810972
         *If you have a domain, you would execute your script as logon or logoff script for users in AD pane.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18813155
Yes i have a domain but there is a output which is required this script shows a window on the screen if it is a DHCP or not.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markpalinux earned 2000 total points
ID: 18813351

I use
psexec \\machinename -u domain\admin -p passwword -d -f -c batchforremote.cmd

then batchforremote.cmd would include
copy /y \\server\share1 myvbscript.vbs
cscript myvbscript.vbs > myvbscript-results.txt
copy myvbscript-results.txt \\server\share2\%COMPUTERNAME%.txt

as you can see in the batchforremote.cmd file the last file copy uses the embeeded %COMPUTERNAME% when it copies the file to the network.

I think you may also be able to run a WMI script to get what you are looking for, which would work remotely.

Hope this helps,
Mark
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18813625
Can we do the same thing for vb scripts .vbs
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 18815539
If it is a command line vb script compiled to an exe, then sure then you would just use file.exe > %computername%.txt adn then copy it to the network.
0