Solved

Internet Explorer 6 closes unexpectedly

Posted on 2007-03-28
15
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
While using windows xp Sp2 and browsing with ie6 to certain websites such as cbssportsline.com, nfl.com and pga.com.  All which are supported and powered by cbssportsline ie6 will crash and display the following error message.

Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
If you were in the middle of something, the information you were working on might be lost.
Please tell Microsoft about this problem.
We have created an error report that you can send to help us improve Internet Explorer. We will treat this report as confidential and anonymous.
To see what data this error report contains, click here.  I originally thought this was related to the update patch 918899 but after its removal this is still happening.  Does anybody have any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:gusantana
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
All updates current, including Flash Player?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
mpearson99.

1. An addon may be interfering. Disable Addons.  If you have Windows XP SP2, go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If using Windows XP SP1 or earlier, disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

5. Repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I've found quite a number of probles others had with IE 6 and pages with Flash objects as noted from this google search result, but also found that afer reading a number of them, upgrading to IE 7 seemed to help.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=ie+6+crash+flash&btnG=Google+Search

I'm running IE 7 and XP SP2 on this system and tested your links, and had no problems.


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
Comment Utility
Check your event viewer and see if there may be more details on why IE keeps crashing. And also, why don't you have IE7 installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gusantana
Comment Utility
Well this is an issue corporate wide with over 115 users.  Before I do an upgrade to IE7 I have to make sure other internal websites work properly with IE7.  I just upgraded I version of Adobe Flash and one of the machines did not crash after going to cbssportsline.com. This could be the fix I will have to do more testing to make sure.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
Comment Utility
Okay, I'm just curious because some people still think that IE is in its testing stage or they're slightly paranoid about using something new and I would like to convince them that they should upgrade to IE7. Anyway, have you checked you're event viewer for anything related to the crash?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gusantana
Comment Utility
Oh I know its out of testing but much like everything microsoft puts out its best to wait until the have created a service pack before just jumping right in and upgrading over 100 pcs with ie7 only to realize your one web app will not support it.  

Yes the event viewer pointed me too the following microsoft knowledgebase article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923996/en-us
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
gusantana,

There are a lot of crashes associated with IE7 and compatibility with other programs. If you do not have to upgrade to IE7, you should wait until the compatibility issues are fixed.

Updating Flash player seems to work for you.  Continue with the test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gusantana
Comment Utility
I will upgrade the flash on some more clients and see if this in fact solves the issue.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Flash update procedures worked so far and sounds very promising, that's great!  

Although I didn't detect any noticable degradation or performance issues on the links you cited above, there is a lot of content driven, and multiple windows open concurrently may also impact the users.  Quick synopsis and test link/source follows:

Typically, a faster computer will play Flash content faster. A fast connection to the Internet will enable Flash content to download to your computer more quickly. For best performance, close all other applications other than your web browser while viewing Flash content. Also, increase the amount of cache allocated to your browser to 10 MB. Macintosh users should increase the amount of system memory allocated to the web browser to at least 20 MB.

Performance of Flash content on a particular website is also affected by the way it was created. A well-optimized website may perform better than others, and changing this may be beyond your control. For more information, refer to Trouble with a particular web site.
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_15511

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
gusantana, any update?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Could also be browser helper objects, but without your participation here, tough to know your progress.  Shared this link with others here since I just found and used it to help the troubleshooting process.  If you're running Windows XP SP2, this may help you diagnose causes more quickly.

Change Analysis Diagnostic (KB924732)
Brief Description
The Change Analysis Diagnostic simplifies the identification of recent changes to computers running Windows XP.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=097976f8-1124-45b8-9769-b48429a7a6a1&displaylang=en&Hash=NCu4y2atRJRYZ7HtJvp%2fcyaeY2zA3b3h6578Z5chq1Z34968MhAEpdzE2%2fU5M3y6q3%2fKPvNKm7LpRGQHZ%2fzi2w%3d%3d
0
 

Author Comment

by:gusantana
Comment Utility
Thank Astaec,

For pointing me in the right direction.  When updating the version of flash this was able to resolve the issue.

Thanks Again,
Gusantana
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I am so pleased, thank you for the good news and update.  This likely can now help others with similar issues.  I also appreciate the fine grade.
Best wishes
":0)  Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:gusantana
Comment Utility
still not resolved
0