Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

html:select of struts

Posted on 2007-03-28
13
Medium Priority
?
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi experts ..

How can I change the aligment of values inside <html:select> of struts?? I want it right aligmnet!! but it doesn't have align or dir property!!
0
Comment
Question by:DrAske
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 18809135
hi,

u can use a css style like this :

<html:select style="text-align:right">
...


Emmanuel
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 18809220
It didn't work!!
       <html:select  size="5"  property="Dim" style="text-align:right">
            <html:optionsCollection  label="prompt" value="index" property="Dim.displayData"/>
        </html:select>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18809301
Try putting it in a <td> of a table

<td align = "right"><html:select>....</html:select></td>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 18809345
It didn't work too!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18809361
How did you do it with the table?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 18809409
<table cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" border="1" width="100%">
        <tr>
          <td align="right">
            <html:select size="5" property="Dim">
              <html:optionsCollection label="prompt" value="index" property="Dim.displayData"/>
            </html:select>
          </td>
          <td>
            <html:image src="anim_down.jpg" property="nomembers" value="nomembers" onclick="event.value=this.value;btn1.value=this.value;"/>
            <html:image src="build_down.jpg" property="nobuildings" value="nobuildings" onclick="event.value='nomembers';btn1.value=this.value; "/>&nbsp;
          </td>
          <td>&nbsp;</td>
        </tr>
      </table>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18809437
You have a td after that one too, so how would this be right aligned?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18809445
<table cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" border="1" width="100%">
        <tr>
          <td width = "50%">
            <html:image src="anim_down.jpg" property="nomembers" value="nomembers" onclick="event.value=this.value;btn1.value=this.value;"/>
            <html:image src="build_down.jpg" property="nobuildings" value="nobuildings" onclick="event.value='nomembers';btn1.value=this.value; "/>&nbsp;
          </td>
          <td>&nbsp;</td>
          <td width = "50%" align="right">
            <html:select size="5" property="Dim">
              <html:optionsCollection label="prompt" value="index" property="Dim.displayData"/>
            </html:select>
          </td>
        </tr>
      </table>

   

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 18809496
okay !! it seems that you did not read my quesion carefully :o) ..

I want the text values in the select list to be right aligment not the list it self!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18809515
Oops, in that case the td will not work
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ECollin earned 2000 total points
ID: 18815017
hi,

i'm a bit surprised that my code doesn't work. I tested it with success.

You can also try to embed css styles in your page like this :
select {
text-align:right;
}


0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 18831274
Really don't know why it doesn't work !!
I'm using JDeveloper, I have a view object with set of attributes, in the data control palette I've selected the *Dim* attribute -as you can see in the *property* attribute in html:select- and specify it to be * List of Values* from the combobox and drag/drop it inside the jsp page???

 <html:select size="11" property="Dim" style="text-align:right;;width:250px;">
          <html:optionsCollection style="text-align:right;" label="prompt" value="index" property="Dim.displayData"/>
        </html:select>
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 18831282
May be it doesn't work because it is *Struts html*??
0