Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring Exchange 2003 Cluster to boot from Local Drives

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Can I configure a Exchange 2003 Cluster with Boot from local disks instead of Qlogic cards? I have a MSA1000 where I would like to store the Exchange Data on. Can this be done and if so how can I go by doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:gregelectronics
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markpalinux earned 2000 total points
ID: 18810055

Yes, we boot Our Windows 2003 / Exchange 2003 Dell PowerEdge Cluster using local disks (actually an array) then only use the SAN for the DataBase and Log Directories.

You have to change the boot order, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zsoldier
ID: 18836892
Yes, we standardize on RAID 1 local scsi drives for the OS on each node in our clusters.  Then mount drives from our SAN and install any applications on the SAN drives.  Exchange is pretty smart when installing in this fashion as it will do most of the cluster configuration on it's own.
0