[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Counting months between two dates

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
MS Access 2003 QUERY
Help!  I need to calculate the number of months due based on the following criteria:

[Efective] = If [DriversEffective] datepart is prior to the 16th of any given month the count that month as the first month, otherwise begin month count the following month.

[EndDate] = If [DriversTermed] is null then [EndDate] = 1st of next month, otherwise, [EndDate] = [DriversTermed]

[EndDate] minus [Effective]  (in number of months)

I need this in SQL so I can put it into a query.  Any help is appreciated


0
Comment
Question by:mitchell255
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ksaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 18809687
MonthsCalc: Month([EndDate])-IIf(Day([DriversEffective])<16,Month([DriversEffective]),Month([DriversEffective])+1)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18809714
DateDiff("m", NZ([DriversTermed], CDate("1/" & Month(Date) & "/" & Year(Date))),
IIF(Day([DriversEffective]) > 1, DateAdd("m", 1, [DriversEffective]), [DriversEffective]))

Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samopal
ID: 18809804
SELECT  DateAdd("m",IIf(Day(dat1)<16,0,1),DateSerial(Year(dat1),Month(dat1),1)) as d1, nz(dat2,dateadd("m",1,d1)) as d2, datediff("m",d1,d2)
0