[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell D620 display is not the same as Dell D610

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a software application that was written specifically for the Dell D610.  We are migrating to the Dell D620.  The application runs fine on the 620, but 10% of the bottom is cut off.  The 620 screen is wider length wise, but narrower vertically.  Playing with the screen resolution has not helped.  The application takes over the entire screen, and the bottom section cannot be seen (and this is where all the control buttons are).  Does anyone know of a way (driver?) to fool the 620 into thinking it has a 610 display, and then switching back?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1200 total points
ID: 18810166
You can use a program called power strip to create a custom resolution. What resolution did the d610 support(max res)? 1024x768(xga) or 1400x1050(sxga)? what does the d620 support?1440 x 900(wxga+) or 1280 x 800(xga). If the d610 had the sxga screen and the program uses a 1400x1050 resolution power strip won't help the d620 wont display a 1400x1050 resolution.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 18813283
The Dell 620 is a widescreen 1280x800 native display the 610 was standard format. I'm not familiar with Powerstrip but QuickRes http://www.dougknox.com/xp/utils/xp_quickres.htm does a similar job.
Do note hovever that anything other than the native screen resolution ins going to look distorted and/or of inferior quality.
0