Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening a Outlook Template.

Posted on 2007-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-17
User can not open a .oft file.   When you try to open a outlook template (double click it),  it is not associated with a program  like it should be outlook.   Windows XP, Outlook 2003 connecting to Exchange Server.  How do I get it to open an new message with the template like it should?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_233
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18809344
Tim_233,

You cannot open a oft file directly.  You need to do so through Outlook.  If not already there move the oft file to the Outlook Templates folder

C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Templates

You can start using templates and forms through the Compose menu. To use a template, choose Compose, Choose Template, then pick a template from the Choose Template dialog box,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 18809585
Hate to dispute that however I currently have 5 users opening them from a network share.  Works great. Just this one machine won't do it   ??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xandrex
ID: 18812336
check in the Windows Explorer the configuration on the 5 PCs and on the other PC.
Is the *.OFT extension correctly assigned to Outlook ? Is there an icon in Explorer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 18812564
Ah yes,  the association on the 5 is correct.  However Outlook is not a choice to assoiate the .oft on the other machine.  Maybe reinstalling Outlook would do it?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xandrex earned 2000 total points
ID: 18812654
yes reinstalliing will work.

You can also try an Office repair. While in Outlook, menu Help >> Detect and repair...

You can also forge the file association by hand, by copy-pasting every field, looking at the association in one of the working PC.
0