Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapped Network Drives and Offline Folders do not Appear on Server 2003 without Computer Browser Service?

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Network Drives do not show up without Computer Browser Service to a particular Windows 2003 Server which also hosts Exchange, but Exchange/ping do work.  When computer browser service is started the network drives and offline sync for my documents do work, but not without this service which will not start at start-up.  Only a problem on 2 Dell Latitude d520 laptop's, not a problem on other Dell PC's including other Latitudes.  As soon as I go to Services.msc from run command and start Computer Browser Service, the network drives appear shortly there after and files are able to be synched.  Again, only a problem on 2 clients.  It was working fine on 2 previous laptops.  You can ping the server all day long so there is connectivity and the mapped drives to other servers do work.  This particular server is 2003 Server with Exchange and also hosts users my documents and desktop which are set for offline sync.  Other shares on this server can not be accessed without computer browser service.  I thought this was only needed for 98/NT legacy, etc.  We have a 2000 Active Directory Domain.  Help.
0
Comment
Question by:ihservices
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18809636
The computer browser service is required to be running on any server where you want to connect to resources through browsing My Network Places or My Computer, etc.  If you're talking about the computer browser service on the laptop itself, then it doesn't have to be running to browse to the server.   What you might want to check is whether NetBIOS over TCP/IP is possibly not enabled on those laptops - this is in the IP properties of the network connection, on the WINS tab.  In my experience, browsing doesn't work properly unless this service is enabled, even on WinXP machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihservices
ID: 18810306
It was set for "use according to DHCP"
I set it to enable and will find out if this fixes the problem.

I assume their must be an option to enable Netbios over TCP/IP in the DHCP Scope??
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18810831
I've never used those settings - there are some NetBIOS scope and client node type settings in DHCP, but I'm not sure if they actually enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP or not. I've always used the "enable" checkbox just to be sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihservices
ID: 18818362
Thanks for your help.  
I
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20335075
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0