Solved

Windows 2k Script to start a program.

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello All,

I would like to create a startup for a Win2k machine that will start multiple programs for me (without having to login, if at all possible).  One of the programs the script will start, requires access to a specific spreadsheet.  The program gets the location and opens the file from user interaction.  Through scripting, is it possible to provide the program with the location of the excel file then have it open it as if the user was sitting right there?

Lastly, I have no experience creating a startup script for any Windows platform.  If telling the program to locate and open an excel workbook is too much, I'd at least like to learn how to start a program through scripting.

Thanks Experts!!!
0
Comment
Question by:neelyjer
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1) Difficult to script without a user login
2) All that may be needed is to put the excel file shortcut in the startup folder, or put in a batch file to run the Excel program with the path to the XLS file as a parameter.

You might want to ask this in the MSDOS TA since they do a lot of scripting tere.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Comment Utility
           Only services run in background without having to login. If the software has the capabilty, you should install it as a service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neelyjer
Comment Utility
Understood.  How then would I create a script to start up the required program upon successful login?  Again, I have done no scripting before.  I need to know how to create the script and how to make sure it intializes on login.  Secondary to creating the script.  Can I implement the script for any user that successfully logs in to the workstation?

Thanks Guys!!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:jonesbrandon
jonesbrandon earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Open my computer and browse to c:\documents and settings\all users\start meny\programs\startup

Drag a shourtcut to the file that you want to open when users login.  Since it is in the all users folder, any new users that are created will get the file when they login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neelyjer
Comment Utility
jones,

I'll try this option out and get back to you.  If this works I will split the points between you and SysExpert as this is essentially what he suggested.  You provided the steps.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:neelyjer
Comment Utility
Sorry for the major delay guys.  I've been super busy at work.  Anyway, it looks like the options provided above is working.  Thanks jonesbrandon & SysExpert.
0