Solved

Return 2 data values (integer, varchar2) from Oracle stored Function

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
880 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm new developer in Oracle. So please bear if it's too basic question and would appreciate your patience in answering.   My requirement is to get 2 parameter (Integer,varchar2)values back from Oracle Stored Function. Could someone give me an example on how to accomplish this.
      
0
Comment
Question by:vasudev_v
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 18809493
A function only supports one return value.  However, a stored procedure supports multiple output parameters.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
OMC2000 earned 50 total points
ID: 18809577
You could convert your integer value to string and concatenate it with your string with some seprater character,  '#' for instance, then in caller procedure or function you could extract both values with instr and substr builtin functions
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 18809606
You can return a delimited character string something like:
----------------------
create or replace function myFunc return varchar2
is
      someNumber number := 1;
      someString varchar2(20) := 'some string';
begin
      return to_char(someNumber) || ':' || someString;
end;
/

show errors

select myFunc() from dual;



0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 18810824
Just to clarify, out parameters are supported in both functions and procedures.

create function test_func (out_var out varchar2) return number as
begin
out_var := 'test';
return(1);
end;
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 18811464
True but you can't use a function with an out parameter as part of a select statement.  You have to use it within PL/SQL itself:
----------------------------
var bob varchar2(100)

-- fails
select test_func(:bob) from dual;

--works
declare
      myString varchar2(10);
      myNumber number;
begin
      myNumber := test_func(myString);
      dbms_output.put_line('String: ' || myString);
      dbms_output.put_line('Number: ' || myNumber);
end;
/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 18815518
Not sure of the original intention for use.  Just wanted to point out that it is possible to use out parameters in a function.  May not be practical in this case.

As a more complex way to return more than one value, a ref cursor is possible and can be used in a select statement.

create or replace package test_pack is
 type rcur is ref cursor;
 function test_func return rcur;
end;
/

create or replace package body test_pack is
 function test_func return rcur is
   return_cursor rcur;
 begin
   open return_cursor for select 1, 'test' from dual;
   return return_cursor;
 end;
end;
/
0