Solved

DHCP reservations and scope list BIG RED CROSS!!

Posted on 2007-03-28
16
2,030 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all

Just logged into my DHCP server and for some reason out of the blue i cant access within the scope, reservations (which just comes up with a red cross) and nothing is displayed in the window or  address leases (comes up with MMC cannot initialize snap-in) again another red cross.

Everything seems to be ok otherwise, ive only just noticed it but no one has complained they cant connect to the network,

I have looked in the event viewer but cant see any major errors, i have also restarted DHCP services and DNS services, and lastly the whole server but still this problem remains

Any ideas? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:David
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
One cause of the "red cross" can be the server has detected the presence of another DHCP server on the network and shut down it's own DHCP service. Is DHCP stopped in the services management console? I know you mentioned you re-started it, but did it stay "up". If not is there a possibility of a router present running DHCP. I have seen universities where users have installed routers backwards and accidentally added a DHCP server to the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
Comment Utility
The DHCP Client and DHCP server is listed in services as started still, If the DHCP closed down becuase of a router which DHCP surely that would be logged in the event viewer?

There arent any other DHCP servers on site.

I dont think any routers wireless AP or devices like that have recently by accident have DHCP enabled
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
It could possibly be an MMC issue.  Do you have the DHCP mgmt. console installed on any other machine that you could try to use to connect to that server?  If not, I'd go ahead and install it - you can use a workstation or another server and install the adminpak.msi from the Win2K3 CD - and see if you can connect to the DHCP server from there.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Good point av=bout the event viewer.
Is it a red x on the DHCP server icon itself, or a red x or arrow on the scope "folder" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
Comment Utility
i will try installing the DHCP mgnt on another server and try that

as for the red cross, its only over the reservations and address leases
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
>>"its only over the reservations and address leases"
Have you tried a Reconciliation? Right click on the scope and choose reconcile/verify
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
Comment Utility
ok tried the DHCP from another server then connected to the DHCP server and same problem as i would get if i logged onto the DHCP server its self

Tried the reconcile and verify and it says the database is consistent
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
To be honest I have never actually seen an X on the scope. There are other icons that include red arrows or "do not enter" symbols. Some of these indicated the scope is inactive or "corrupted". The reconcile should resolve or report an error for the latter. I assume the scope shows as active? It will list "Deactivate" as an option when right clicking, if activated.
I'm stumped.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
How many reservations do you have?  What version of Win2K3 are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
Comment Utility
Its WIN 2003 R2

When i say red cross to be exact its a small red circle with a white cross in the middle

This is only on the folders within the scope

The scope is still showing as active

Probably have a round 100 reservations

But i cant even see existing leases, as it says MMC cannot initialize snap-in, theyve got to be linked but i cant see any errors why?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
This article doesn't say anything about R2, but I'm wondering if it might be applicable to your situation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/902954/en-us
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Have you seen the following:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/f2013b82-248c-4ea4-a0e5-6e72b219163d1033.mspx?mfr=true
Same as the help console, but only circle with a red x is for server as opposed to scope. Strange!
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
Comment Utility
I think im there, didnt realise service pack 2 was out, so i installed it and it seems to be going again!!

When did SP2 come out?

And any ideas why this happened?

And last question if i couldnt see the leases or reservations did that mean the DHCP wasnt going to dish out new IP addresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
Comment Utility
but hyper cat think your MS article had a good point about 87 reservations which i do have exactly so maybe that was the problem just wish the event viewer listed something
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
SP2 came out a couple of weeks ago, I think.  Very recently, anyway.  I haven't loaded it anywhere yet myself, but I'm sure it included that hotfix that was mentioned in the article, which is probably why it fixed your issue.  I agree there should've been something showing up in the Event Viewer, though, but apparently it's not something that would generate an event log error.  The article certainly didn't mention anything like that either.

Glad you got it fixed, though!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Interesting.
SP2 does make changes/updates to the MMC's. As a matter of fact you may find some of the older snap-ins, if they use MMC ver 2.0 may not work. This may have resolved the DHCP console issue, or I have run into other MMC consoles that wouldn't work that required dll's be re-registered. However, when that was the case the entire console wouldn't function, not just one component.
Regardless, glad to hear it is working.
Cheers !
0