[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel NetworkDays function for Access

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone know how to make a function for SQL that will behave the same way as Excel's networkdays.  Here is my excel formula

=IF(K125=TODAY(),0,NETWORKDAYS(K125,TODAY()-1))

Note*  If K125 = 03/28/07 which is today, so the result would be 0 or If K125=03/26/07, the result would be 2


0
Comment
Question by:cstraim
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
adraughn earned 1000 total points
ID: 18809648
Put this in a module. When passed two dates it will eliminate weekends.

Option Compare Database
Option Explicit

  Public Function DateDiffW(BegDate, EndDate) As Integer
  On Error Resume Next
      Const SUNDAY = 1
      Const SATURDAY = 7
      Dim NumWeeks As Integer


      If BegDate > EndDate Then
         DateDiffW = 0
      Else
         Select Case WeekDay(BegDate)
            Case SUNDAY: BegDate = BegDate + 1
            Case SATURDAY: BegDate = BegDate + 2
         End Select
         Select Case WeekDay(EndDate)
            Case SUNDAY: EndDate = EndDate - 2
            Case SATURDAY: EndDate = EndDate - 1
         End Select
         NumWeeks = DateDiff("ww", BegDate, EndDate)
         DateDiffW = NumWeeks * 5 + WeekDay(EndDate) - WeekDay(BegDate)
      End If
   End Function
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:adraughn
ID: 18809689
For SQL:

Declare @aDate datetime,
      @bDate datetime
Set @aDate = '4/22/2005'
Set @bDate = '5/12/2005'

Select
      dayDiff = datediff(dy,@aDate,@bDate),
      fullweeks = datediff(dy,@aDate,@bDate)/7,
      weekdays = datediff(dy,@aDate,@bDate)/7*2,
      startday = datepart(dw,@aDate),
      extraDays = datediff(dy,@aDate,@bDate)%7,
      estraWeekDays = case
                  when datepart(dw,@aDate)=1 and datediff(dy,@aDate,@bDate)%7<6 then 1
                  when datepart(dw,@aDate)>1 and datepart(dw,@aDate)+datediff(dy,@aDate,@bDate)=7 then 1
                  when datepart(dw,@aDate)>1 and datepart(dw,@aDate)+datediff(dy,@aDate,@bDate)>7 then 2
                  else 0 end,
      weekdayDiff = datediff(dy,@aDate,@bDate) - (datediff(dy,@aDate,@bDate)/7*2 +
                  case when datepart(dw,@aDate)=1 and datediff(dy,@aDate,@bDate)%7<6 then 1
                  when datepart(dw,@aDate)=1 and datediff(dy,@aDate,@bDate)%7=6 then 2
                  when datepart(dw,@aDate)>1 and datepart(dw,@aDate)+datediff(dy,@aDate,@bDate)=7 then 1
                  when datepart(dw,@aDate)>1 and datepart(dw,@aDate)+datediff(dy,@aDate,@bDate)>7 then 2
                  else 0 end)
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 18809944
try this function

Function GetNetWorkDays(startDate As Date, endDate As Date) As Integer

Dim objFunction As MSOWCFLib.OCATP
Set objFunction = New MSOWCFLib.OCATP
GetNetWorkDays = objFunction.NetworkDays(startDate, endDate)
Set objFunction = Nothing
End Function


Note**
you have to add to your references;

Tools>References

                 Microsoft Office Web Components Function Library
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 18809981
0