Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling Exchange 2000 from Windows 2000 server error

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2007-07-11
We have successfully migrated Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2003 on a new dell server in our two server domain. Now, I need to uninstall Exchange 2000 from our Windows 2000 server. When I went to uninstall, it said that this server cannot be uninstalled because it is a member of the routing group. Please make some other server a master router in order to uninstall. I am not sure what to do? i do see both the servers under the Routing and messaging group. All excahnge services are turned off on the old server but still this error please advice?
0
Comment
Question by:birenshukla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpthree
ID: 18809699
I'm assuming this was the first and only Exchange server on the domain.
You may want to reference this KB article provided by Microsoft with the necessary steps to remove an exchange server and cleanup the residual components left behind upon upgrading or migrating to a newer version of exchange.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307917/en-us

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 800 total points
ID: 18809721
When you look at the members of your routing group, one server is the master and the others are members.  Apparently, the one you're trying to remove is still set as the master for the routing group.  You need to right-click on one of the other servers and make it the master for the routing group.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fpthree earned 1200 total points
ID: 18809756
This article refers to Exc2003 - However, you just need to change or set the master server within your Exchange System Manager. You can refer to Figure 4 on this article as to what it looks like within your System manager. http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Remove-Exchange-server-entire-Exchange-organization.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:birenshukla
ID: 18925347
I will try this weeknd and let you know.
0