Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer won't post or boot after CPU upgrade

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have an Intel D865GLC microATX mainboard with the latest BIOS revision, Pentium 2.4 Northwood CPU, 1 gig PC3200 RAM.  I removed the Pentium 4 2.4 and replaced it with a P4 3.4 Prescott chip that, according to the Intel site, is compatible with this board.  The problem is when I turn the power switch on on the power supply the fans and everything start up nothing happens.  I've cleared the CMOS with the jumper and by removing the battery but to no avail.  

I then re-installed the Pentium 4 2.4 and the system fires right up.  Is there an issue with this board and the faster chips?  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Jman257
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 18810438
Not all the D8656glc motherboard supported the 3.4 only certain revisions did to check your revison there is a sticker on the motherboard with a barcode and number whats the number?
http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/lc/lc_proc.htm#Note
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 18811995
The prescott has a larger L2 cache onboard(1MBas opposed to the northwood with the 512KB cache) and as jamietoner points out, not all revisions of this board will support this CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jman257
ID: 18812964
Thanks, guys...
0