Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DST and net time

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Windows 2000sp4 server.  Used TZedit tool to change DST start and stop times for eastern, central, mountain, and pacific.  Can't use external time source because server and all machines must be 5 minutes ahead of the world.  Server is set for Central DST zone and shows to be correct even when using net time synchronization.
On Windows 2000sp4 workstation which has also been corrected using kb 914387 I get the following:
net time on server gives incorrect results
     Current time at \\server is 3/28/2007 10:14 AM
     Local time <GMT-05:00 at \\server is 3/28/2007 11:14 AM
Shouldn't these be the same, and shoudn't it be GMT-6:00?

0
Comment
Question by:zeldonj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 18809810
Try to manually turn off and back on again the DST option in the Timezone properties.
This has solved a few issues when the DST patches did not stcik.
A reboot amy also be necessary.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kane77573
kane77573 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18810188
Or you can just run this
Just a automated batch file for the time update I used in our Corp Environment for out 2000 machines since Microsoft doesnt support 2000 anymore.

http://notechlimit.com/DST_2000.exe

here is what it does

;The comment below contains SFX script commands
Path=%windir%\system32
SavePath
Setup=%windir%\system32\2000timeup.bat
Silent=1
Overwrite=1

Batch File
@echo Updating Windows 2000 Time Changes
@echo off
regedit /s %windir%\system32\time.reg
%windir%\system32\time.vbs
Basically I put the new registry changed into a .reg file also with the vbs script to refresh the control panel.
So when you run this it will autoextract to %windir%\system32\ and run both files
Feel free to read the batch file and the reg file  
Just download winrar and right click and open and extract the files and edit them.

We have a few domains and for us this was the easiet for our 2000 boxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeldonj
ID: 18811028
Both solutions worked.  It seems that though group policy was updating the registry, I had either to restart again and/or toggle DST off and on. Thus SysExpert's solution helped.

Kane77573's solution worked on machines where group policy wasn't being applied correctly.

Thanks to both.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18811093
Glad to know it worked
0