Solved

error loading newdev.dll %1 is not a valid win32 application, and now no hard drive found

Posted on 2007-03-28
19
7,449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm trying to repair a Dell Inspiron 5150 for a client who thought the hard drive was bad.  I ran microscope on the "bad" hard drive, and found no errors, but replaced it anyway for good measure.  I installed Windows XP sp2, and everything was fine.  I downloaded all the necessary drivers from Dell to a usb drive so I could install them on the laptop.  I plugged in the usb drive and got an error. "error loading newdev.dll %1 is not a valid win32 application."  About a minute later the computer rebooted itself. Now the loading bar on the Dell splash screen get's about 95% done, and I get a message saying "Primary hard disk drive 0 not found  no bootable devices--strike f1 to retry boot, f2 for setup utility."  If I enter the bios, on the first page under Primary Hard Drive: it displays none.  I removed the hard drive, and reseated it, and I still get the message.
0
Comment
Question by:bizzen
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 18810225
Swap the old drive back in and see if its detected. If it is then lookd like the new hdd is failed, if the old drive isnt detected either, possibly a bad motherboard. unplug the ac adapter remove the battery and hold the power button for  30 secs to 1 min. plug in the ac adapter and check the bios to see if the drive is detected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzen
ID: 18811006
Ok, something else odd to add to the problem.  I inserted Micro-Scope into the disk drive to run some diagnostics on it.  I forgot to change the boot menu, and it actually booted into windows...

I'm running some tests, and as soon as they're done I'll try what you suggested.  The motherboard passed all tests except the keyboard controller test.  the hard drive has passed the random seek test and the read test, the usb controller passed the test, and I'm testing the memory now.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kcarrim earned 300 total points
ID: 18811100
Please have a look at this article:

Event ID 7000 and "%1 Is Not a Valid Win32 Application" Error Message When You Start a Service
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=812486

Power off the Dell, hold down the "FN" key and power the laptop on while holding the FN key. You should see "Diagnostic boot selected". If the full version of Dell Diagnostics (Diag32)  isn’t on the HD’s utility partition you can get it off of one of the blue Dell discs that should have come with the computer or download it from Dell.com. Alternatively, you can boot off the blue driver disk and run the diagnostics utility.

Run all the tests and post results ;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzen
ID: 18811410
Everything passed except the hard drive.  
Start DST short test
Test results: fail
Error code:1000-0146
Msg unit2: dst log contains previous errors

I checked out the link you posted once real fast, but I'm gonna have to go over it again to chew on it some more when I have some more time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzen
ID: 18811420
And now I'm getting the disk read error

A disk read error occurred
Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart

I'm rechecking the old HDD now.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18811427
Sounds like either new hdd is bad or the ide controller is bad. Rerun those diags with the old drive and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 18811443
Awaiting results from old drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzen
ID: 18811509
Old drive is showing detected in the Bios. When it tries to boot, I get to the windows loading screen, but after a few seconds the screen goes blank, and the laptop reboots.  I then get the message stating that there was an error, and am given the option to boot into windows normally, or into safe mode.  If I try to boot into windows normally, it goes through the same loading screen then reboot loop.  If i try to load windows in safe mode, it gets to windows\system32\drivers\agp440.sys then goes back to the screen where I can choose to boot in safe mode or normally, and just keeps looping.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 18811570
Follow instructions here:

Problems when Windows XP tries to load the Agp440.sys service
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324764
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzen
ID: 18811589
Ok, missed the comment about running the diagnostics on the old HDD, so here are the results from that.

test results: fail
error code: 1000-1042
drive self test failed status byte =79

I'll check out the link now on the agp440.sys service.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18811622
Well either you have 2 bad hdds (which is possible) or a bad ide controller. I would get the new hdd replaced and if the 3rd drive also fails get the motherboard replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzen
ID: 18811664
that's what I'm thinking.  I disabled agp440.sys, and now it hangs on mup.sys when trying to boot into safe mode.  It still will not boot to windows.  Gonna see if I can scavenge another laptop hdd and give it a go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzen
ID: 18811729
Third drive did not pass the diagnostic.  It gave me the same error I got the first time.  

Error code: 1000-0146
Dst log contains previous errors
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 18811767
According to Sell support site, Error Code 1000-0142 and Error code: 1000-0146 implies a drive failure.

If the computer hangs on mup.sys, try disconnecting the LAN cable and USB devices. Make sure ACPI, Plug & Play, USB all enabled in BIOS.
Boot to recovery console
At the command prompt type the following:

expand d:\i386\mup.sy_ C:\windows\system32\drivers\mup.sys
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 18811788
Do you have another laptop that you can use to test the drives? As jamietoner said, it can also be a bad IDE controller or possible bad connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzen
ID: 18811801
Ok, even though I'm getting that error code, the newest hdd still boots.  It's from an old win 98 lappy I had lying around.  I get a bunch of messages on boot about the drivers, but it still boots.  I'm going to go check the original hdd in a different laptop and see what happens.

Thanks again for all the help, and hopefully I'll have a concrete for my customer soon!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 18811820
You can also use the link below for HDD manufacturer's diagnostic tools:

http://tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzen
ID: 18824228
Thanks for all the help kcarrim and jamietoner, really appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 18824873
No problem ;o)
0