Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal services sessions and connections.

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I often get confused about TS connections and sessions.

example: when I connect to a TS Server with RDP, in this case I have one connection + one session to TS Server. Correct?
If I click start/shutdown/disconnect. Does this mean i am disconnected from TS Server but my session is still on the TS server? If I connect back I will still pick up where I left off?
If I click start/log off. what does that mean? I lost both connection and session?

Please explain.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 400 total points
ID: 18809921
              Yes it is right. If you once logon with account and do not logoff (either disconnect, or close the rdp session), your session will be up untill the time configured in terminal services configuration.
              You can set all these actions in properties of Terminal server. Locate Start>Programs>Administration Tools>Terminal services configuration. Right Click the RDP-Tcp in right pane and click properties. You can define actions on disconnect etc. And define logon settings and policies.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DenisCooper
DenisCooper earned 400 total points
ID: 18810056
Basically, once you log on to a terminal server using RDP, you create a session on the server. This session is basically like you are actually sitting at the server. Anything you open during the your time connected to the session, will remain active in the session as long as the following are true:

1) the session idle / disconnect time have not expired
2) the server kicks you off for some reason(other then a reboot of the server)
3) your local computer has crashed
4) you disconnect from the session (use the x in the top of the screen in rdp)

if you log off, you are actually logging out of the terminal server, and your session is closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18810098
can you explain these:

start/disconnect
start/log off
and click on X (RDP)

what each of them does regarding connection and session??



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
btf45 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18811187
Going to start/disconnect and clicking on the "x" do the same thing - it closes your rdp window, but keeps the session open so that you can rdp back into the server and continue where you left off at a later time. Going to start/log off will log off your current session - meaning it will close the connection and anything that you had open in that session. Once you logoff, you cannot log back on to that same session. It will create a new session the next time you log on.
0