Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

registry change on all client computers using group policy

Posted on 2007-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
4,611 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello,

I must make a registry change on all xp computers (about 1600) in the domain. We do not have sms nor are we planning to purchase it due to budger contraints. I would like to know how i can make this registry change using a Group Policy. We have 2003 Windows servers with AD.

Thanks,
Tacobell2000
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 800 total points
ID: 18809990
You will need to create a custom ADM template.  Instructions/tutorials for doing so can be found here:

http://thelazyadmin.com/index.php?/archives/125-Creating-Custom-ADM-Templates.html
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/225087
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323639

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18812670
Hey Laura!  Nice to see you here.

While a Custom ADM will work, it's generally a lot of work for something like that.

You can add it to a logon or startup script (in a GPO) using a .reg file and either regedit /s or reg /add.

Where is this key?  Under HKLM or HKCU?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 18816137
It is under HKLM.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18816230
If it is a key that the end-user has write access to, you can add it via a logon script (use the "reg add" command or vbscript, your preference.

If it is a critical key that normal users can't write to, you can deploy it as a computer startup script, since this will run under the LocalSystem account and will be able to update any key you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 18816909
Thank you. I`ll make a computer startup script.
How do i make a startup script that will tell these computers to modify the registry? Is it
REG ADD  [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Deployment\Policy]
"EnableSecureStaticVersioning"=dword:00000000 ?


Many thanks,
Tacobell2000
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18816976
Full syntax for the reg command is here, if you're using a .bat or .cmd file: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/reg.mspx?mfr=true

Examples:

reg add \hklm\software\myco /v data /t reg_binary /d fe340ead
reg add "hkcu\software\microsoft\winmine" /v Name3 /t reg_sz /d Anonymous
reg add "hkcu\software\microsoft\winmine" /v Time3 /t reg_dword /d 5

VBScript samples for modifying registry keys can be found here: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/default.mspx?mfr=true

Example:

Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002

strComputer = "."
 
Set oReg=GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & _
    strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
 
strKeyPath = "SOFTWARE\System Admin Scripting Guide"
strValueName = "String Value Name"
strValue = "string value"
oReg.SetStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath,strValueName,strValue
 
strValueName = "DWORD Value Name"
dwValue = 82
oReg.SetDWORDValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath,strValueName,dwValue

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 18817187
Thank you!
0