Solved

Need: Cusrmgr.exe Tool

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
11,642 Views
Last Modified: 2010-11-16
Hello.
Does anyone know where I Can download this executable spoken of here?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272530

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:KellyCraig
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18810068
Windows Resource Kit Tools . It supposed to be in Windows CD under TOOLS folder. Search it in your Windows installation CD.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18810120
If you have that cd other wise Id post it but its not for free per microsoft.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 18810646
cusrmgr.exe is part of the Windows 2000 Server Resource Kit (IIRC it's *not* part of the Windows 2000 professional Resource Kit!).
Available at amazon.com or in used book stores or wherever for reasonable prices.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18810656
Yes it is but im not gonna post the file and violate terms,
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 18810775
Hm? Nobody asked you to post the file.
JFTR: it's *not* included in the Windows CD; the files in the Tools folder are the Windows 2000 *Support* *Tools*, not the Resource Kit, and cusrmgr.exe is not part of the Support Tools.
A possible start, for example:
http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_ss_gw/103-9060984-6004661?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=%22windows+2000+server+resource+kit%22&Go.x=0&Go.y=0
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18810869
hmmm. nobody asked you for your rude comments
0