Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup Remote Desktop on a Windows 2k pc to CONNECT TO a Windows 2003

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How do I set up remote desktop on a Windows 2000 computer so that I can use the Windows 2000 computer to remote into  a Windows 2003 server?  I already have the ability on my Windows XP.  But I need to be able to do it on the Win 2K.  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:friskee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18810123
Windows 2000 Professional doesn't have built-in RDP function like XP Pro. You should download RDP client for Win2000 from the link below.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdclientdl.mspx
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 18810153
Any higher RDP client version (XP, Vista) will do, too, and can be downloaded at microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:friskee
ID: 18818986
great, let me check into downloading this and test it out...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18835686
          Hi friskee
               Did you have time to try my comment?
0