Solved

config a web server with dyndns behind a router

Posted on 2007-03-28
10
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to be able to use my PC as a web server.
It's running Win Server 2003, has DynDNS running, and is behind a D-Link wireless router.

I thought I had tried everything I know - but if I get a page at all, it's the router admin page and i'm getting a bit frustrated. Could someone provide an idiot's guide please?

I can supply more info if needed...
0
Comment
Question by:Sham Haque
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
Comment Utility
What URL are you trying?  Is the Web server available to the Internet, or only within your LAN (or Intranet)?

Which Web server are you using -- IIS?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wadski
Wadski earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Have you set the router to port forward traffic on ports 80 and 443 to your Servers IP address?

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
Comment Utility
I see -- the groups for the questions don't all display.  So you are using IIS but it isn't available to the Internet?

What page are you trying to display -- is it a basic index.htm?  Or is it an ASPX or CGI page?  If the latter, then you have to turn on that capability in IIS before it will serve the page.

But the fact that you're getting the router implies that you haven't correctly opened the port on the router or the port on the Win2k3 server.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
Comment Utility
Sorry waskdi -- didn't see your post before either of mine.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tleighton999
tleighton999 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Your problem may be because of a loopback issue on your router, mine has one, and to check if my sites work i need to use a website such as http://www.pcriot.com

If it works externally, then i cant think of a fix for your router, but other people should be able to access it if the ports are forwarded correctly.

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sham Haque
Comment Utility
hi all

i have ports 80 and 443 forwarded to my server
i know that it's possible with my router, because an ex-colleague used to have a webcam hooked up, and used DynDns and some webcam prog to broadcast live images on the internet - using same router model.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tleighton999
Comment Utility
As said, if the sites work using http://www.pcriot.com then there is a local loopback issue on your router, it is common if it is not a business class router.

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
tleighton999 is right, you need to check that you can get to your router from the Internet.  You have not said if you were able to do that (being able to get there from your LAN is not the issue, I assume).

If you can, then you need to see if the router passes requests through to your Web server machine.  You have not confirmed whether that is the case, either, although you hinted that an external request gets to the router rather than your Web server.

If an external request gets your router, then follow tleighton999's suggestion to check that your router is truly forwarding requests rather than doing a loopback (which means it is responding to requests rather than forwarding them to the server behind the router).

If you don't understand how to check that, then you can look up support for your brand of router (or check the help files with it) and it will tell you what the loopback feature is, and how to turn it on and off.

You have not yet responded with an answer as to whether the page you are trying to get from your Web server is a plain html file or whether it is a CGI or application page of some sort.  If you are using a webcam, then it might be cgi, and you will have further issues with IIS configuration before it will work.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sham Haque
Comment Utility
thanks for the assistance chaps (and please forgive my abandoning the Q....got caught up answering myself!)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
Comment Utility
Thanks for getting back to the question!

If you get a chance, would you be able to post a description of the solution that worked for you?  It helps the next person who sees a question like this.
0