Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple Issue with Default themes

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,203 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-13
So I am getting this error when I try to build my project in reference to my skin file.

Error      1      Type System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label already has a default theme defined.      App_Themes/SkinFile/      

I have this code in the skin file, and if I remove either line the code compiles and runs fine.   It seems to me that the SkinId tag is not being seen by ASP.  What am I doing wrong?

<asp:Label runat="server" Font-Bold="True" Font-Size="Medium" ForeColor="Black" />

<asp:Label SkidId="Warning" runat="server"  Font-Bold="True" Font-Size="Medium" ForeColor="Red" />
0
Comment
Question by:pamsauto
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TName earned 2000 total points
ID: 18810490
>SkidId="Warning"
Shouldn't it be SkinId...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 18810554
Thats almost funny.

Simple Issue indeed!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:imrancs
ID: 22896540
This happened with me too but instead there was different problem with same exception message.
somehow there was another skin file exists in theme folder with name skin1.skin i just deleted that one and got it fixed.
0