?
Solved

Advanced Filter (500)

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a field with about 7 or 8 unique items and an advanced filter that filters this field.  One of the items in the field accounts for the majority of the records.  The rest are what I will call "everything else."  I need to figure out if there is a way to use the advanced filter to filter on "everything else" without specifying the items in the criteria range.  For example if Apples were your best-selling product, you would have a filter that filtered on Apples and Not Apples as your two options.  Not Apples needs to return every record that has something other than Apples in that field.

TIA!

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:bfreescott
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 18810426
Is this a SQL question, VB question, VB.NET question, etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfreescott
ID: 18810450
It's Excel VBA
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 18812561
The easiest way to crack this nut is to insert a new column and put this formula in each cell in that column:

=IF(A2="Apples","Apples","Not Apples")

Then filter on that column.

Kevin
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bfreescott
ID: 18812823
Can't I put a formula into the criteria section? something like <> Applies
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18812834
You certainly can. I thought you wanted a drop down...

And that's the exact syntax.

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfreescott
ID: 18813159
Maybe I should give the points to myself on this one!  lol

Thanks for the confirmation, I had already tried and given up on that syntax, but I must have had my quotes in the wrong place or something.  I've got more questions out there if you want to rid yourself of the guilt over the easy 500.

Cheers

Scott
0