[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro. WSH Startup script

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to capture Physical memory of aproximately 200 Windows XP pro machines.  I would like to use a startup script for this.  If the script would collect the Machine name and amount of memory installed then append it to a text file stored on the server would be the ideal way.  I have looked at a few scripts, and I know the variables are available to gather the machine name and amount of memory.  Howver I can't figure out hoe to append it to a text file.
0
Comment
Question by:colonytire
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 18810654
It sounds like you have most of the script worked out. For issues like this it is better that each machine write a file of it's own named by the machine name.  Otherwise you will have multiple entries for each machine (as each is appended the file gets larger and duplicates are NOT elminated) and you will have problems with the file locking on the server.

Instead have each PC write the file MACHINE_NAME.txt to the local drive then copy it to a server share (overwriting automatically any existing file).  To bring all of them together on the server into one file is a simple and quick command that can be run on demand when needed on the server.

I suggest you ask your question again in a script forum if you desire code samples.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 18810675
Const ForAppend=8

Dim objFSO:Set objFSO=CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Dim objOutput: Set objOutput=objFSO.OpenTextFile("\\server\share\collection.txt", ForAppend)
Dim objWMI:Set objWMI = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\.\root\cimv2")
Set colData = objWMI.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_ComputerSystem")
For Each objData in colData
  objOutput.WriteLine objData.Name & "," & objData.TotalPhysicalMemory
Next
objOutput.Close
Set objWMI=Nothing
Set objOutput=Nothing
Set objFSO=Nothing
WScript.Quit
0