Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql computed value syntax

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi,

I want something like

select field1, field2, (field1 is field1 is not null else field2) from mytable

how do I say it correctly?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18810509
select field1,field2,nvl(field1,field2) from mytable
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mukhtar2t earned 2000 total points
ID: 18810514
That is for Oracle
for mysql
select field1,field2,ifnull(field1,field2) from mytable
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 18810548
and this is for sqlserver, which I happened to need

CASE WHEN destid is null Then 0  Else 1 End
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18811531
select field1, field2, COALESCE(field1 , field2) from mytable
0