Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq boot problems

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Working on a Compaq Presario S5300NX P4 2.5GHZ with 512 MB ram, the motherboard needed to be replaced so we put in a Asrock P4i65G, in the case it won't even power up, even when using different power supplies, so we took it out of the case, and just ran the system on a table, everything works fine. put electrical tape on all the mounting holes thinking it might be a grounding problem, put the MB in,and it turns on, screwed it down, it turned on, used seperate power switch and the one on the Case, they both worked.  Plugged in the CD-Roms and HDD and didn't work, but everything worked fine outside the case, I can't see anything on the case that looks any different than any other case, but I was wondering if there is something that won't allow a MB thats not Compaq?

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:JeremyWoods
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18810648
Get other case which would be easy.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 18811372
It's not the case per se.  I've replaced several mobos in similar Compaqs using Biostar mobos.

Since it works with drives disconnected, sequence drives on one at a time.  Start with hard disk and end with floppy.  Pay special attention to floppy power connector.  It's easy to install them with pins shorted since they may be in hard to reach locations.

Also ensure that front panel connectors are in correct location.  I use a jumper to power on system until I'm sure it is working properly, then connect switches and LEDs.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 18814328
>>  if there is something that won't allow a MB thats not Compaq?  <<   not that i know of.  above good comments to take 1 devoce at a time. if EVERYTHING works , connected outside the case, it should work also inside the case, or you shorted something.
A question: outside the case, did you use the power supply from the compaq? if not, that can be the cause too.
0